• Investec - An experienced player in the market

CLG Mhuineacháin - Official Monaghan GAA Website

TruaghClubNotes

April 16th, 2019

Lotto:  There was no winner of last week’s Jackpot Prize of €3000.  The numbers drawn were 12, 14, 17 and 18.  There were 2 Match 3 Winners – Kitty McKenna, Deravoy and Philip McKenna, Drumcondra.  Sellers Prizes: Weekly – Yvonne Treanor, Yearly – Dermot Treanor.  Next week’s Jackpot Prize €3100.  The lotto draw takes place at 10.30pm sharp every Sunday Night, any lottos received after the draw takes place will be deferred until the following week’s draw.  Lotto can now be done online – go to truagh.club to see details.

Fixtures
FRC Q/F:  Killeevan v Gaeil Triucha Sat 20th Apr at 5.30pm in Smithborough
U-15 Div 2:  Killanny v Gaeil Triucha Thurs 18th Apr at 6.45pm in Killanny
U-15 Div 4:  Monaghan Harps v Gaeil Triucha Fri 19th Apr at 7pm in Monaghan

Results
SFL Div 1:  Inniskeen 1-13 v 5-09 Gaeil Triucha
U-13 Div 6:  Gaeil Triucha 5-14 v 1-04 Inniskeen
U-15 Div 2:  Cones 4-13 v 2-08 Gaeil Triucha
U-15 Div 4:  Gaeil Triucha 1-07 v 4-10 Sean McDermotts

Keep Free Sun 5th May Family Fun Day in St Mellans.

Ladies:  Under 14: Next League game is at home v Emyvale on 23rd April @ 6.45pm
Under 16: League game v Scotstown 15th April in Scotstown
Seniors: League game v Emyvale rescheduled for Thursday 25th April @ 7pm in St.Mellons.
CAKE SALE and RAFFLE on Easter Sunday after 9.30 Mass in Carrickroe. The hall will be open from 7pm – 8pm on Saturday evening and at 9am on Easter Sunday for anyone wishing to drop in any items. All support would be greatly appreciated.
Congratulations to committee member and senior player Eilish Brady and husband Vinny on the birth of baby Joe. We wish you good health and lots of happiness for the future.

Juvenile: Nursery group and U7 training on tonight Thursday from 7-8pm,  Please ensure to sign your child in. Take gum-shields, It’s is important that the children get used to wearing them.  Everyone welcome.
U9 training continues on a Monday & Thursday from 7-8pm in St Mellans.
U11 training: Monday & Wednesday nights 7-8:15pm. Both teams away to Aughnamullen on Saturday 20th, kick off @ 12pm & 1pm.
U13 training: Monday & Wednesday nights 7-8:15pm.
U15 training: Monday & Wednesday nights 7-8:15pm . Division 2 team away to Killanny tonight Thursday, kick off @ 6:45pm. Division 4 team away to Harps on Friday 19th, kick off @ 7pm.
U17 training continues Tuesday & Thursdays.

Hurling:  Another battling performance against Inniskeen on Thursday last saw the senior hurlers record their second win on the trot in front of home suppor.  A dominant first half performance by Truagh was not reflected on the score board.  Both teams traded scores in the second half with Truagh finding another gear in the last ten minutes to run out Winners by 3 PST on a scoreline of 0-14 to 0-11.  Best for Truagh were Noel Flood, Dan Tobin, Kieran McGuirk, Conor Boyle, Conor McKenna with our dual stars Chris Flood andMatthew Flood putting in a strong shift up front.  Next up in the Snr Hurling League are ‘Blayney in St. Mellans on Thurs at 7.15pm. Let’s get out and support the lads.

Handball:  U21 All Ireland Semi-Final.  Dermot Boyle and team mate Mathew Sweeney from the Harps club travelled to Moycullen Co.Galway to play in the U21 All Ireland Doubles Semi-Final were they faced Diarmuid Mulkerins & Cian O Chonghaile from Galway, this was always going to be a stern test for boys as these Galway boys were a hard and tested pairing, the Monaghan men lost 21-1, 21-0, hard luck boys even though it was a tough day in the office well done, and Dermot definitely put in the effort as he played all his games through out the year and was down giving it his all any time you would down about the alley.
Irish Nationals. We have 9 players hoping to take part in the Irish Nationals pencilled in for early May in North Monaghan and South Tyrone, 4 players are already through to the competition, Aoibhinn Mc Cluskey is in the Girls 15 and under B section, Fiona Flood is in the Girls 13 and under B section, John Treanor is in the Boys 15 and under B section and Myles Mc Meel is entered into the Boys 11 and under fun competition, due to high numbers of players that have entered the competition the other 6 players have to battle it out in preliminary games this Saturday the 20th, in St.Mellans John Treanor & Cameron Mc Meel are in the Boys 15 and under B section and Donnacha Mc Cluskey is in the Boys 13 and under B section, down the road in Beragh Co. Tyrone Luke Mc Kenna, Patrick Mohan & Dillion O Reilly are also in the Boys 13 and under B section, all play begins at 12 noon in both venues, good luck to all players and lets hope as many as possible make the main event in May.

Our Sponsors