• GAA Museum - Club offer September & October 2019

  • Investec - An experienced player in the market

CLG Mhuineacháin - Official Monaghan GAA Website

John West Féile Peile na nÓg – An Appreciation

July 3rd, 2017

John West Féile Peile na nÓg – An Appreciation

South London V St Gabriel's Div 2

The weekend of the June 23rd to 25th witnessed a hugely successful John West Féile Peil na nÓg across the Monaghan-Cavan-Fermanagh region. After months of hard work, planning, anticipation and preparation, the all-important weekend passed by in amidst a blaze of energy, excitement, companionship, appreciation and cooperation.

Monaghan GAA would like to sincerely thank all our host clubs and the visiting clubs for their company and courtesy over the weekend and for helping create wonderful memories for the thousands of children and their respective host families. We wish to acknowledge the work of all the Féile committees, the dedicated mentors who prepared the teams, those who coordinated the passing of information to parents, and of course the ever-enthusiastic players.

The wonderful thing about the John West Féíle Peile na nÓg was that the size of your club, your membership or standing in the county made no difference. It didn’t even matter how your team got on in the festival of football. Every town, village and parish was buzzing.  For one weekend everyone got a glimpse of everything that is great about the GAA and the great community spirit that there is in every corner of the county.

As a sign of our appreciation we would like to invite 2 representatives from each club to Cloghan tonight Monday July 3rd for a ‘Féile Appreciation’ gathering at 8pm. A small presentation will be made to the Féile/ Youth Officer from each club and refreshments will be served.

Also for those who want to know please see below

Table 1 – Champions and Runners Up in each division

Competition Champions Runners Up
Boys
Division 1 Cup New York Portlaoise (Laois)
Division 1 Shield Gowna (Cavan) St. Broughan’s (Offaly)
Division 2 Cup South London St. Gabriel’s (Galway)
Division 2 Shield Ballyhaise(Cavan) Cremartin (Monaghan)
Division 3 Cup Castleknock (Dublin) Mungret St. Paul’s (Limerick)
Division 3 Shield Mayobridge(Down) Emyvale (Monaghan)
Division 4 Cup Doora Barfield (Clare) O’ Raghallaigh’s (Louth)
Division 4 Shield Killinkere (Cavan) Clontibret (Monaghan)
Division 5 Cup Dicksboro (Kilkenny) Buttevant (Cork)
Division 5 Shield Fr. Prendegast Gaels (Kildare) Belturbet  Rory O’ Moores (Cavan)
Division 6 Cup St Nicholas’(Wicklow) Graiguecullen (Laois)
Division 6 Shield Wolfe Tones (Armagh) Laragh United (Cavan)
Division 7 Cup St Mogue’s Fethard (Wexford) Glencar/ Manorhamilton (Leitrim)
Division 7 Shield St.Ciaran’s (Roscommon) St. Mary’s Kiltoghert (Leitrim)
Division 8 Cup Cappamore (Limerick) Lissycasey (Clare)
Division 8 Shield St. Finbar’s (Cavan) Devenish (Fermanagh)
Division 9 Cup Warwickshire(Britain) Ballivor (Meath)
Division 9 Shield St Joseph’s (Leitrim) Naomh Bríd (Cavan)
Division 10 Cup Currow (Kerry) Clann na Banna  (Down)
Division 10 Shield Killererin (Galway) Lámh Dhearg (Antrim)
Girls
Division 1 Cup Glanmire (Cork) Castlerahan/Denn(Cavan)
Division 1 Shield Killygarry (Cavan) Westport (Mayo)
Division 2 Cup Kilkenny City (Kilkenny) New York
Division 2 Shield Galtee Rovers(Tipperary) Kingscourt (Cavan)
Division 3 Cup Doora Barefield (Clare) Fr. Casey’s Abbeyfeale (Limerick)
Division 3 Shield Lurgan (Cavan) Arva/Killeshandra(Cavan)
Division 4 Cup St. Ergnat’s Moneyglass (Antrim) Steelstown Brian Óg (Derry)
Division 4 Shield Naomh Eoin (Carlow) Cornafean (Cavan)
Division 5 Cup San Francisco (NAB) Ballinascreen (Derry)
Division 5 Shield Geraldines (Louth) Killinkere (Cavan)
Division 6 Cup Knockbride (Cavan) Balyna (Kildare)
Division 6 Shield London (Britain) St. John Bosco (Down)

Table 2 – How Monaghan Clubs Fared.

Division Club Stage Reached
Boys’ Competitions
1 Monaghan Harps Division 1 Shield Quarter Final
1 Castleblayney Division 1  Shield Quarter Final
1 Carrickmacross Division 1 Cup Quarter Final
1 Donaghmoyne Division 1 Shield Semi Final
2 Magheracloone Division 2 Shield Semi Final
2 Latton Division 2 Shield Quarter Final
2 Clones Division 2 Shield Quarter Final
2 Cremartin Division 2 Shield Final – lost
3 Emyvale Division 3 Shield Final – lost
3 Truagh Division 3 Shield Quarter Final
4 Inniskeen Division 4 Shield Semi Final
4 Clontibret Division 4 Shield  Final – lost
4 Scotstown Division4 Shield Quarter Final
4 Clan na Gael Division4 Shield Quarter Final
4 Killanny Division 4 Shield Quarter Final
5 Doohamlet Division 5 Shield Semi Final
6 Tyholland Division 6 Shield Quarter Final
6 Drumhowan Division 6 Shield Quarter Final
7 Seán Mc Dermotts Division 7 Shield Quarter Final
7 Patrick Emmetts Division 7 Shield Semi Final
8 Corduff Division 8 Shield Quarter final
8 Aughnamullen Division 8 Shield Semi Final
10 Ballybay Division  10 Shield  Semi final
10 Rockcorry Division 10 Shield Quarter Final
Girls’ Competitions
1 Carrickmacross Division1 Shield Quarter Final
1 Donaghmoyne Division 1 Shield Quarter Final
1 Emyvale Division 1 Shield Semi Final
1 Castleblayney Division 1 Cup Semi Final
2 Truagh Division 2 Cup Quarter Final
2 Scotstown Division 2 Shield Semi Final
3 Killanny Division 3 Shield Semi Final
3 Magheracloone Division 3 Shield Quarter Final
4 Monaghan Harps Division 4 Shield Semi Final
4 Tyholland Division 4 Shield Quarter Final
5 Latton Division 5 Shield Semi Final
6 Corduff Division 6 Shield Semi Final

3 teams reached Cup Knock Out Stages  Castleblayney ladies reached  cup semi final

13 Teams reached Shield Semi Finals

3 Teams reached Shield Finals

Our Sponsors